Student Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how University of the Arts London uses and protects any information that you give to us in the course of your work or study.

How we use your data

The University of Arts London is committed to protecting your privacy.  It is important that you understand how we look after your personal data and how we make sure that we meet our legal obligations to you under the UK data protection laws (including associated guidance) (the "Data Protection Laws").  This privacy policy sets out how University of the Arts London will use, store and share your personal data, and supplements any other fair processing or privacy notices provided to you.

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy or generally how your personal data is processed by us please contact our Data Protection Officer by letter addressed to: The Data Protection Officer, University of Arts London, 272 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7EY, or by email at dpo@arts.ac.uk.

This policy applies to any personal data that we collect about you, including when you:

  • visit our website http://www.arts.ac.uk (our "website");
  • enquire about studying at the University;
  • make an application to study at the University;
  • are a student at the University;
  • otherwise correspond with us by phone, email, letters or otherwise. 

Who are we?

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our", "us", "University" and "UAL" are used to refer to the University of the Arts London and its six constituent Colleges. The University of Arts London is a higher education corporation and exempt charity for the purposes of the Charity Act 1993.  Our main place of business is at 272 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7EY. The University's six constituent Colleges are set out below, but do not have separate legal status:

  • Camberwell College of Arts
  • Central Saint Martins
  • Chelsea College of Arts
  • London College of Communication
  • London College of Fashion
  • Wimbledon College of Arts

We are a controller of your information which means that we are responsible for looking after it.  We will use your personal data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner, and in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

What information we collect about you and where we get this information from

Information that you give us

Details you provide to us when you use our website, when you submit your application to the University (whether directly to the University, or via a third party service such as UCAS or a supporting agent), or when you enrol at the University, including:

  • your personal details, such as your name, date of birth, gender, nationality and ethnicity;
  • your contact information including postal address, email address and phone numbers;
  • immigration and visa details (if you an international student) including your passport, visas and police registration;
  • your photograph;
  • your educational history and qualifications;
  • details of your parents and their educational history;
  • your funding arrangements (for example, your sponsor);
  • your employment history;
  • information about your health or disability (if you choose to provide this);
  • a record of any correspondence, comments or other communications which you send us via our website, as your application progresses or otherwise;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • information which you provide when using our services through our website, or when you complete an application for entry into a course of study at the University, or when you apply for accommodation;
  • information which you provide when you enter into prize draws or competitions, and details of any donations which you make to the University
  • other information relevant to surveys and/or offers.

In addition to the information above, as you progress your course at the University you are likely to provide us with additional personal data, including:

  • information about your course;
  • financial information required in relation to the payment of your tuition fees and any other charges;
  • information required to support your training, health, safety and welfare requirements;
  • information about extracurricular activities to the extent these are relevant to your course;

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us.  However, if you do not provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries, process your application, provide services to you or allow you onto our sites.

Information that we collect about you

We collect personal data about you:

  • each time you visit our website we may  automatically collect information and personal data about your computer for system administration including, where available your Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, MAC addresses, traffic data, location data, your login information, time-zone setting, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, weblogs, cookies and other communication data, and the resources that you access. We do this to help us analyse how users use our website (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices), to establish more about our website users and to assist us in managing and improving your online experience. Please see our cookies policy for further information about what information may be automatically collected when you visit our websites at http://www.arts.ac.uk/cookies/.
  • if you visit one of our sites, data including your name and CCTV images;
  • Both your image and voice may be recorded during our use of a lecture capture facility relating to the recording of educational activities e.g. university lectures.

Information that we receive from other sources

We may receive personal data about you from other third parties, including:

  • UCAS;
  • Agents assisting with the administration of your application to the University;
  • information provided by a third party to support your application to the University, including information from referees and/or from qualification awarding bodies;

Purposes for which we process your personal data

We process information we hold about you for the following purposes:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to process your application;
  • to facilitate your education, record the details of your academic studies (including any placements with external organisations), undertake assessments and determine your academic achievements (e.g. results and prizes);
  • for credit scoring, credit assessment, debt tracing or fraud and money laundering prevention;
  • to administer the financial aspects of your relationship with us and any funders;
  • to manage your use of facilities and participation at events (e.g. computing/IT, libraries, accommodation, functions, graduation);
  • to enable effective communications with you;
  • to operate security (including CCTV), disciplinary, complaint, and quality assurance processes and arrangements;
  • to support your training, health, safety and welfare requirements, including sharing necessary information with appropriate third parties such as your family or the police in circumstances where it is in your vital interests;
  • to produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting purposes, including to the Higher Education Statistics Agency ("HESA"). Information regarding the processing of your personal data by HESA is available via the following link https://www.hesa.ac.uk/content/view/141;
  • to monitor our responsibilities under equalities legislation, immigration and public safety legislation;
  • to support you with your employability needs;
  • where relevant (e.g. for PhD students), to monitor, evaluate and support your research activity;
  • to enable us to contact others in the event of an emergency (we will assume that you have checked with the individuals before you supply their contact details to us).
  • to administer and enforce our rights in connection with your Enrolment Terms and Conditions;
  • to provide you with information that you request from us;
  • to communicate effectively with you by post, email and phone, including the distribution of relevant newsletters and circulars.  Following your graduation, your personal data may be used, subject to your consent, by the UAL Alumni Association to keep you in touch with UAL and our alumni network.

Information we collect about you

We collect personal data about you:

  • each time you visit our website we may  automatically collect information and personal data about your computer for system administration including, where available your Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, MAC addresses, traffic data, location data, your login information, time-zone setting, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, weblogs, cookies and other communication data, and the resources that you access. We do this to help us analyse how users use our website (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices), to establish more about our website users and to assist us in managing and improving your online experience. Please see our cookies policy for further information about what information may be automatically collected when you visit our websites at http://www.arts.ac.uk/cookies/.
  • if you visit one of our sites, data including your name and CCTV images;
  • Both your image and voice may be recorded during our use of a lecture capture facility relating to the recording of educational activities e.g. university lectures.

Information we receive from other sources

Where we receive information from other sources, including:

  • UCAS;
  • Agents assisting with the administration of your application to the University;
  • information provided by a third party to support your application to the University, including information from referees and/or from qualification awarding bodies;

Sensitive Personal Data

Some of the personal data used for the above purposes are classified as being 'special categories of personal data' under the Data Protection Laws, for example information relating to your ethnicity or your mental or physical health. This information is collected to monitor our equalities responsibilities.  Disability information will also be shared with relevant UAL staff in order to provide you with the best possible support for your studies. Access to, and the sharing of, this information is controlled very carefully. You will be given more details about our use of any sensitive personal data when we collect it from you.

Who do we share your information with?

Disclosures of your personal data may be made by UAL as outlined below:

  • To Arts Student Union ("Arts SU") to facilitate the management of your student union membership in accordance with options given on registration;
  • To sponsors, government agencies and present or potential employers. One such body is the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA); further information about the uses for which HESA processes personal data can be found on the HESA website;
  • Relevant Higher Education bodies (e.g. Higher Education Funding Council for England, Office for Students, UK Research and Innovation, Universities and Colleges Admissions Service, Office for Fair Access, Office of the Independent Adjudicator, the organisation(s) running the National Student Survey and other student and leaver surveys);
  • Relevant executive agencies or non-departmental public bodies (e.g. UK Visas and Immigration, HM Revenue and Customs, the Health and Safety Executive);
  • To professional membership organisations in connection your course; 
  • Statements of student status will be provided on request to Council Tax Registration Officers;
  • To the Student Loans Company;
  • To debt collection agencies acting on our behalf in the event that you owe money to us;
  • To third parties paying any fees or charges on your behalf;
  • If you decide to make on-line payments to us, limited information (date of birth and student numbers) will be disclosed to our service provider for validation purposes;
  • To any external bodies and individuals (including donors) who have funded student prizes and awards.
  • To providers of anti-plagiarism software;
  • To NHS services in circumstances relating to your vital interests or with your explicit consent;
  • To third party industry partners as part of a sponsored student project;
  • On occasion and where, necessary, the police and other law enforcement agencies;
  • On occasion and where, necessary, subsidiary companies of the UAL;
  • Companies or organisations providing specific services to, or on behalf of, UAL;
  • If you undertake a placement or complete a period of study with a third party organisation or institution in the UK or in another country, personal data relating to you may be shared with the partner organisation/institution for the purposes of administering the placement or exchange. Sensitive personal data relating to your health or a disability will not be shared without your express consent unless required by law or in your vital interests in an emergency situation;
  • If you apply to attend a graduation ceremony your first name, initials, surname and degree title will be printed in the souvenir programme. It may also appear on some UAL merchandise. You must inform the graduation team in writing at graduation@arts.ac.uk before the ticket application deadline if you wish to opt out of this;
  • Your name and email address contact details will be made available through the UAL internal online directory service, unless you opt out of this.

Access to your personal information is limited to staff who have a legitimate need to see it for the purpose of carrying out their job at UAL.

On occasion, the above types of sharing may involve the transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area (for example to facilitate your participation in an international exchange programme). When this is necessary, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of your personal information.

Using your information in accordance with Data Protection Laws

Data Protection Laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your personal data in the manner described in this policy, including having a "legal basis" for the processing. We take our responsibilities under Data Protection Laws extremely seriously, including meeting these conditions.  

We consider the processing of your personal data to be either necessary of the performance of our contractual obligations (e.g. teaching and assessment), or necessary to comply with a legal obligations (e.g. providing information to UKVI), or necessary for the performance of a task carried in the public interest (e.g. teaching or research), or necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of UAL or a third party (e.g. to enable us to manage certain operations of the University effectively), or necessary for the purpose of protecting the vital interest of yourself or another (e.g. medical emergencies) 

If we ask you to provide us with special category or sensitive personal data as detailed above which we will only process with your express consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of this nature at any time.

Where is your information stored and how long do we keep it for?

Data Retention

After you graduate core student records will be kept permanently to provide references and will include name, course dates and results.  Other data will be deleted within 6 years after completion of study.

Security of your personal data

 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to the way we process your personal data, which are set out below.  You may contact us using the contact details for our Data Protection Officer set out in this privacy policy to exercise any of these rights. You have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data
  • ask us to rectify your personal data
  • ask us to erase your personal data
  • ask us to restrict or block the processing of your personal data
  • port your personal data
  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • not to be subject to automated decisions
  • to withdraw your consent

    Who can I contact?

    If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by letter addressed to: The Data Protection Officer, University of Arts London, 272 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7EY; or by email at dpo@arts.ac.uk.

    How do I complain?

    If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or the response you have received from us, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or at www.ico.org.uk.

    Other websites

    Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or your use of those websites. 

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    This Policy was last reviewed and updated inMay 2018. It is reviewed when necessary and, at a minimum, on an annual basis. Any changes will be published here and you will be notified via this webpage and/or by email.